Muskegon County

Genealogical Society

Muskegon, Michigan 

 

Unclaimed Letters - Muskegon Post Office 

 

 

 About Us   Join MCGS   Meetings & Events   Contact Us

   

 

site search by freefind

 

Welcome

 

Databases

 

History Book

 

Research

 

Research Tips & Tricks

 

 Pioneer Certificates

 

Who Am I?

 

Shop MCGS

 

 

  

 

Facebook

 

MGC

 

 

 

 

 

 

POSTED IN THE MUSKEGON CHRONICLE  December 9, 1915
Unclaimed Mail

Submitted by Jane Gates

 For the week ending December 4, 1915, Muskegon Postoffice.

Beeman, Annie
Bergeron, Eulic|
Bernier, Alphonse
Blarewic, Jusef
Bond, Eva Mrs.
Baker, Andrew
Britton, Earl
Bloom, Rose Mrs.
Bailey, John
Barrett , Anna Mrs.
Chance, Jonathan Mrs.
Chapel, Lemon
Chase, J. E.
Clerk, Agency
Cook, Orrin B
Crowe, James A.
DeVries, T
Davis Hazel
Ermitinger, Norman
Folta, Marcia
Frisbie, G. R
Foote, Albert
Farr, Theodore
Gunn, James
Gustavson, Hedwig Miss
Harding, G. E.
Heck, Christ
Heidell, Jane Miss
Horrenga, D Mrs.
Keur, H Miss
Larsen, Margaret
Leslie, Earl
Longhlen, Vincent F.
Loomis, Mr.
MacDonnell, James
Morton, Harry Miss
Moore, J. E. Mrs.
Olson, R. E.
Potts, Cora Mrs.
Russell, Mary B Mrs.
Riebe, Gust
Stephenson, Frank Mrs.
Storop, William
Sheppherd, Florence Miss
VanDerLinde, J.
VanDorsen, Glen
Weber, A
Wood, Newel
Waldit, Charlie
B. G. Oosterbaan, P.M.

(Remaining In Post Office At Muskegon March 31, 1863.)

(Muskegon Reporter April 3, 1863)

(Submitted by Sharon Miller)

Avel Wm
Kiver Nicholas
Quick James
Achenbach John
King Hull B 2
Reynolds Floyd
Ardijaibey Mr
Kennedy James
Rowley Milow
Basom Mr
Klein John Leon
Rice Robert
Buys H
Green Louisa
Rhodes John B
Burns George
Gilkney Francis 2
Rudley Susan
Buys Hannah Mrs
Gilmore Henry
Raymer Clara
Bulman Mathias
Goodell David
Saeger Mary L
Bruce Henry
Granthan Joseph
Shaw Mrs Frances M
Brumemer James H
Harkness John
Simon Mr
Boodher Conrad 2
Healy Emma
Selleck Ellen
Brittin Asa
Holingworth Mrs Mary 2
Scofield George
Broning Klaas Ann
Haug Engelbert
Schuler John Baptist
Bozie Mrs S W
Hull Adelia 2
Sprague George
Benjamine D M
Haufth Soffia
Slusher J
Broderick Michael 2
Hendrickson?
Smith Samuel
Bardo Henry
Heehart Kenneth
Smith Samplen
Bulger James
Hunson Hans
Smith William
Beuifflennite Adoffe
Hetz Jacob 2
Sevier Elack
Buys Abram 2
Hernseler William
Sowls Oron
Botruff Mr
Johnson William O C
Sukraghing David
Cook Hattie
Johnson Ira H
St Martin Marie
Cotee Norbert
Jones Mrs
Tubman James
Crabtree James
Jan Ven Mrs
Thomas Theodore
Corley Thos
Littlefield Humphey 2
Thompson Simon
Cook Hattie A Miss
Lane Robert J
Thompson Theodore
Conover M D
Lawson Gar
Taylor Adeline Mrs
Churstoffersen Jens 2
Labee William
Taylor A Mrs
Cartnow Augustus
Loomis W
Todd Samuel
Carmichael Mr
Lebsen John
Thomas Paul
Crawford George A
Mulder Sophie
Tellisen John
Campbell James H
Murray Sam D
Zerlaut Henry
Campbell Peter
McClennan James 2
Zimmer Peter
Cummings John W
Moller Andreas
Waggoner Gerrit
Clark Mrs. Rhoda Ann
McKee Charles
Wheeler Editha
Constantine S W
Muller Sophia
White Frank
Dutrisac
Mann Martin
Walker John
Deloit Mrs Jane
Malony Mrs S J
Walker Ezra
Dill Mrs Cloe Ann
Murray De Witt
Walsh Patrick
Delameter Mrs Mary2
McAllister William
Warren Theodore C
Dafothe Mitchell
McGuire Archibald
Woodard John
Dunning D S
Nelsen Andrew
Wabesh Benjamin
Dean Winchester
Newlin Mrs H R
Watros G
Delemary J L
Nische Gottfried
Yung Helen Johnson
Day Mr
Olsen Askild
Yates Martha
Derenban Christoph
Olsen Christer
Yenor Lewis
DeHeck John
Odell Charles
Scheider John
Evans C P 2
Pivrung Christian
Falen Patrick
Edmonson Mrs Harriet
Parker Charles F
Ford David
Exp Agt
Pelt James
Potter William
Enng Frank
Pott James
Perry J A
Fuller James A
Phillips Mrs Sarah E

N B. -Persons calling for the above named letters will please say they are advertised.

Falk Thos

Packer Henry

Fleming Michael
Pomp K

Frazee Louisa S
Philips Mrs Ann

 

List of letters remaining in the Post Office at Muskegon, Mich. for week ending Nov. 12, 1887

 (Submitted by Sharon Miller)

Anderson, Anders
Brunice, Joe
Butler, Jno.
Barton, J. F.
Burton, Walter  2
Beckmann, Jno.
Power, Link
Belgum, M. H.
Bernier, Mons. Babtis
Couch, Alex.
Curtis, C. W.
Dill, Geo.  2
Davis, Allen
DeVries, E.
Dyk, W. F.
Evans, Wm. H.
Emmons, Wm. R.
Froman, Chas. P.
Floberg, J.
Falk, Thos.
Gielstra, Peter
Grevel, Klaas
Gray, G. B.
Harrington, Smith
Hanson, Carl
Haarer, C.
Hill, Edw.
Hampshtre, J. H.
Hershman, Jonann
Hjeide, Ole
Hennessey, Jno. F.
Jones, F. H.
Jacobson, C E.
Jansson, Gustaf
Kelley, Geo.
Kewakowno, Isaac
Lechanee, P.
Lipsitz, Isreal
Landberg, F.
Lehde, Henry R.
Lagreen, Julius
Lewis, Thorley
Lobdell, Wm.
Meadow, Lewis  2
Marcoe, Jno.
McCracken, Prof. Wm.
Murphy, Mike
Millson, Jos.
Peterson, A.
Robinson, Geo. W.
Rogers, R. S.
Reed, Geo.
Rupma, C.
Richardson, Jno.
Reed, Wesley F.
Soasterod, Anton
Smith, Herman
Supple, Frank
Seymour, H. R.
Snowe, Lewis
Smith, Lafayette
Smith, Eugene
Stanton, C. J.
Stone, F. M.
Shurman, Jacob
Spaulding, L. C.
Schalb, Larien
Spidal, Louis
Treat, A. J.
Taylor, Chas.
Trup, Jno.
VanderWeg, Dirck
Vos, Ben. D.
Wambsley, Chas.
Whitfield, Fred
Wheeler, Jos. B.
Wogl, Geo. W.
Wells, Henry

LADIES LIST 

Allen, Miss Mary
Adams, Mrs. Chas.
Barnam, Mrs. Janes
Bruce, Miss Charity
Beinier, Mrs. Edw.
Duryee, Mrs. Jno.
Fitzgerald, Miss Maggie
Foster, Miss De
Haswill, Mrs. Minnie
Hallock, Mrs. Mary
Johnson, Miss Maggie
Kloss, Lena
Kelly, Geoirgie
Lavoie, Mrs. Jos.
Lindgren, Miss Kristian
Lebarrea, Mrs. Florence
Laflurs, Mrs. Paul
Merrcy, Mrs. Wm.
Mason, Mrs. K.
McNett, Mis Mary
Moore, Mrs. Alice
Millen, Cassie
McCarty, Jennie
Murphy, Mrs. Jennie
Nelson, Kate  2
Olson, Caroline
Olson, Emelie
Patterson, Wilma
Potter, Christa
Paton, Gertie
Reynolds, Mrs.
Simpson, Emma
Stark, Mrs. Alice
Starks, Mrs. D.
Torrey, Mrs. Joe

Persons calling for above please say advertised in the MORNING NEWS Nov. 17.

F. H. HOLBROOK, P.M.


Muskegon Letter Carriers In 1901 taken from the Muskegon Daily Chronicle June 17, 1901

(Submitted by Sharon Miller)

Ferdinand Dietrich
A.F. Brace
Richard Meade
W. D. Cathcart
C.J. Beukema
W.F. Dietrich
J. Marcus Snow
C. Anthony
W.R. Watson
W.S. Webb
Edwin Rich

 

Copyright 2017 Muskegon County Genealogical Society All Rights Reserved